BilosatCCcam-Premium-Server

 

 

 CCcam-HD-Premium-Server          Umbrellasharing-Premium-Server

 

 

 

 

 

         Best Cccam Server for SKY UK

 

 

        

 

 

        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poll: How do you rate Openbox X5

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: OpenBox X5 HD

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6,787
    Thanks (Given)
    22
    Thanks (Received)
    102
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    36
    Rep Power
    221

    Default OpenBox X5 HD

    OpenBox X5 HD


    Please feel free to vote your ratings for this HD Satellite receiver.

    Also, state if original or clone, your comments on its performance etc, would be welcome.



    .

  2. #2
    masif1 Guest

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    I have the eyebox x5, not sure if its the same as the Openbox x5.

    I have had it since Nov, but haven't really used it until now, as firmware wasn't ready.

    In the menu it has browser, gmail, YouTube, vod apps etc, but so far none of the apps really work.

    There was a firmware update today but I have not updated my box as after an update it resets the box.

  3. #3
    bigalan1978 Guest

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    I have one of the openbox x5 look a good boxes more on them than the uther openboxs difrent menu all to geter chanle list Is a bin file for this box and extra aps on this box two a good firmwhere

    yes I think the eyebox is a clone thort it was just a renamed box at 1st but as there seems to be difrent firmwhere out for them fron whot I have seen apart from that thay are the same box

  4. #4
    Jim Guest

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    the only thing i find with my X5 is that i keep losing my line and have to turn off then back on with the remote to reconnect. pain in the proverbal!!!

  5. #5
    masif1 Guest

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    Are you losing your Internet connection or your connection to your sub line?

    Also are you using wifi or wired connection?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    677
    Thanks (Given)
    14
    Thanks (Received)
    57
    Likes (Given)
    43
    Likes (Received)
    37
    Rep Power
    27

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    I have this box very pleased with it, I have channel lists that groups all ITV, music, news, etc together also firmware has been updated twice via over the net HD channels very clear I would recommend

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    677
    Thanks (Given)
    14
    Thanks (Received)
    57
    Likes (Given)
    43
    Likes (Received)
    37
    Rep Power
    27

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    Quote Originally Posted by masif1 View Post
    Are you losing your Internet connection or your connection to your sub line?

    Also are you using wifi or wired connection?
    Change your router setting to dhcp lease time to fix most routers are set to 24 hrs.......I did mine to 3 months its not gone off hope this tip helps

  8. #8
    Jim Guest

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    losing sub line and am wired connection, have just done a s/w upgrade and box keeps freezing up and can't seem to connect to sub at all. jim

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    15,044
    Thanks (Given)
    10
    Thanks (Received)
    218
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    70
    Rep Power
    473

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    I only just noticed the above post, it should have been posted under the OpenBox X5 Section where it would have been noticed faster.

    Try this if your running multiple clines:

    Menu -> System Setup -> Access Control -> CCcam Client Setup -> CCcam.cfg Edit and set Load Balance to OFF

    I also found by changing the following settings helpful as well, but this is optional:

    Menu -> System Setup -> Video Setup I then changed the values below to:-

    Aspect Ratio = 16:9
    Video Output = CVBS
    HDMI Color Space = YBCR 4:4:4
    HDMI Deep Color = 12 Bits

    Now reboot the X5 and hopefully you will encounter no more problems.
    I learn something new everyday ... I only wish I could remember it.

  10. #10
    Jim Guest

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    hi,had a look round various forums and found a link to the manufacturer's site http://www.yojiatech.com/a/Support/D..._X5/downloaded a older firmware and box seems to be working ok at the moment this was the download i used Openbox X5 Software(24122012) Thank you laurals53, i will check out my settings later and probably adjust to your recommendations. should stress that i'm a complete novice at this, bring back the days of "the starveiw 3 etc". jim

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    15,044
    Thanks (Given)
    10
    Thanks (Received)
    218
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    70
    Rep Power
    473

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    The tests were done using the following firmware, as you can see it's not the latest release to date.
    The tests were performed on either Astra1 19.2e, or Hotbird 13e, as these satellites give a better overall opportunity of checking multiple providers.

    I learn something new everyday ... I only wish I could remember it.

  12. #12
    Jim Guest

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    it seems that when i watch FTA channels for a couple of hours,that's when i lose the others.i have to reboot box or go into acess and reconnect. jim ps settings are the same as you recommended

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    15,044
    Thanks (Given)
    10
    Thanks (Received)
    218
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    70
    Rep Power
    473

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    Could be firmware dependant, what firmware are you running, as I have no such problems as the one's you described.

    Update:
    CCcam is working faultlessly with the following firmware: KD_P9000E_HD_27March2013 which can be downloaded from HERE
    I learn something new everyday ... I only wish I could remember it.

  14. #14
    nortonuser Guest

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    Will this firmware allow youto load CCcam.cfg form a usb stick please?

    I voted this reciever as average as it is proving a real challenge to me at the moment in contrast to the S9 and 10 models I have had previously.

    With all of its features it would be great if I could configure it correctly.

    Thanks nortonuser

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    15,044
    Thanks (Given)
    10
    Thanks (Received)
    218
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    70
    Rep Power
    473

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    Then you must be doing something incorrect, as it's just as easy to configure as the OpenBox S9 in my opinion.

    Click HERE and check out the following section, and that may shed some light on how to configure it correctly.
    I learn something new everyday ... I only wish I could remember it.

  16. #16
    nortonuser Guest

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    Quote Originally Posted by laurals53 View Post
    Then you must be doing something incorrect, as it's just as easy to configure as the OpenBox S9 in my opinion.

    Click HERE and check out the following section, and that may shed some light on how to configure it correctly.
    Thanks for the reply .
    Initially I upgraded the s/w from the server to 7/2/2013 version and then attempted to upgrade again to a 27/3/2013 version but the decoder will not do it?

    I shall read your link and see how I go.
    Thanks nortonuser

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    17
    Thanks (Given)
    2
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    Quote Originally Posted by bluepassat View Post
    Change your router setting to dhcp lease time to fix most routers are set to 24 hrs.......I did mine to 3 months its not gone off hope this tip helps
    or u can use the infinity option. that will good if u planning to use it as server. newcam server

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    677
    Thanks (Given)
    14
    Thanks (Received)
    57
    Likes (Given)
    43
    Likes (Received)
    37
    Rep Power
    27

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    Hi follow this guide,

    http://sataid.net/forum/showthread.p...our-OpenBox-X5

    last firmware works, as i use this on mine

    http://sataid.net/forum/showthread.p...-Firmware-Only

    hope this helps

  19. #19
    nortonuser Guest

    Default Re: OpenBox X5 HD

    Quote Originally Posted by bluepassat View Post
    Hi follow this guide,

    http://sataid.net/forum/showthread.p...our-OpenBox-X5

    last firmware works, as i use this on mine

    http://sataid.net/forum/showthread.p...-Firmware-Only

    hope this helps
    Thanks for the heads up blue passat

    Cheers nortonuser

  20. Likes bluepassat liked this post
+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

vB4 Style Created by


 

 

free website counter